Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

MINKST Pty Ltd (ACN 643336627) (‘MINKST’, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. MINKST is a cosmetic surgery platform that facilitates procedures with registered surgeons (Surgeons). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information, how you may access your information and how you may make a complaint. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

 

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. The current version can be accessed via our website which we encourage you to check frequently to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

 

Collection

 

We will collect your personal information that is necessary and relevant to provide you with our services. Wherever practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, we may also need to collect information from other sources such as Surgeons and Hospitals. The Surgeons and Hospitals may also collect and hold your personal information (including your health information).

 

We may collect the personal information you directly give us through the following ways:

  • when you make an inquiry through our website;
  • when you make an inquiry through our social media platforms;
  • performing contracts with service providers;
  • when you contact us via telephone;
  • from any correspondence with us in writing or electronically;
  • while conducting feedback surveys;
  • when carrying out any of our services; and
  • as otherwise required to manage our business and provide our services.

 

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as contractors, suppliers, business partners, our clients and publicly available sources.

 

Type

 

The personal information we may collect can include but is not limited to, your name, address, date of birth, contact details, your device ID, IP address, statistics on page views, traffic, details of the services you make enquiries about, and other information required to facilitate a procedure. We may collect and hold health information about you, such as your height, weight and medical history and any information you provide to a Surgeon. We will only collect health information about you with your consent, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

We may not be able to provide you our services if you do not provide us with the necessary personal information.

 

Use and Disclosure

 

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website and services;
  • to enable Surgeons using MINKST to arrange procedures with you;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website and services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • audit and monitor use of our services;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to otherwise manage our business.

 

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • our employees;
  • Surgeons;
  • third party suppliers and service providers, and other providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you;
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments);
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

 

Website and cookies

 

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website. We may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the IP address assigned to your device. We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. You can disable cookies through your web browser but this may cause our website to not work as intended for you.

 

Security

 

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

 

MINKST is primarily hosted in Australia. We may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions. The use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the storage of such information on overseas servers and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

 

Third party sites

 

Our websites may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share information about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their use of information about you.

 

Accessing your personal information

 

You are entitled to access your personal information. We request that you put this in writing.

We may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will always tell you why. There may be a fee for the administrative costs of retrieving and providing you with your information. 

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. We may ask you to confirm your information is correct throughout the process of using our services. We request that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date. 

 

Complaint

 

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about the privacy of your personal information. If you have a complaint we request that you contact us in writing. Our intention is to resolve any complaint fairly and as quickly as possible. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

 

Contact

 

Please direct any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or about the use of your personal information to [email protected]

 

Effective: 01 September 2020